Drill water wells as a strategy to protect your rights as a surface owner
[…] However, the industry-drafted Act (promoted by the Governor and passed by the Legislature in three days) changed that for horizontal wells to which the Act applies.  For those horizontal gas wells, the water well has to be drilled prior to the driller sending the surface owner one of two notices of its plans.

One notice the driller can send you is a “notice of planned entry onto the surface tract to conduct any plat surveys,” required for the drilling of the well.  W.Va. Code §22-6A-10(a).  The State has a form WW-6A-3 that drillers may use, but they might have their own form.  This notice, “shall include a statement that copies of the state Erosion and Sediment Control Manual and the statutes and rules related to oil and gas exploration and production may be obtained from the Secretary [of the Department of Environmental Protection], which statement shall include contact information, including the address for a web page on the Secretary’s website, to enable the surface owner to obtain copies from the secretary.”  That notice is only good for 7 to 45 days.  Ibid.